pixelpixel 
pixel
pixel
pixel
Brief Notices

GIHS QUIZ NIGHT - Sat 24 Sept
more info to come...


Subject Selections for 2012 Process

Click here to view information to families with students currently in 8.10 Home Group, Yr 9, Yr 10, or Yr 11 about the 2012 Subject Selection Process


Yr 12 Formal 2011

Click here to view letter to Year 12 families about the Year 12 Formal scheduled for Friday 8 July. It includes the consent form for families to complete and return by Friday 24 June.

Yr 8 One-2-One Learning Laptop Program

Click here to Yr 8 One-2-One Laptop Learning Program Handbook

Yr 9 One-2-One Learning Laptop Program

Click here to Yr 9 One-2-One Laptop Learning Program Handbook

SCHOOL FEES

Pay School Fees Here

UNIFORM SHOP TIMES


Tuesdays 8.15 - 9.45am

Wednesdays 12 - 1.00pm

Fridays 1.00 - 2.00pm


UPCOMING EVENTS


Mon 25 Jul
Semester 2 Term 3 starts

Mon 25 - 29 Jul
Roxby Downs IGNITE Trip

Mon 25 - 29 Jul
Yr 12 Semester 1 Exams

Fri 29 Jul
Reports Term 2 Issued

30 Jul - 5 Aug
Yr 11 Ski Trip

Thu 4 Aug
Australian Mathematics Competition

8 - 19 Aug
Koishikawa SES Study Tour/IB

Tue 9 Aug
Yr 9 Parent Info Night - SACE/IB

Wed 10 Aug
MASA Quiz Night

Thu 11 Aug
Yr 9 Parent Info Night - SACE/IB (repeat of Tue 9 Aug)

15 - 18 Aug
Science Olympiads Qualifying Exams

Thu 18 Aug
Yr 11 Parent Info Night - SACE/IB

22 - 26 Aug
Yr 10 Ski Trip

Fri 26 Aug
Newsletter Issue 5

Tue 30 Aug
Yr 11 Subject Selections Confirmation Meetings

Wed 31 Aug
Yr 9 Subject Selections Confirmation Meetings

Thu 1 Sep
Yr 10 PLP Pathway Planning Day/Subject Selections Confirmation Meetings










LATEST NEWS

Click here for latest important notices including the Annual General Meeting invitation to all GIHS families & Expression of Interest for GIHS Parent Committees and Groups

pixel
pixel

Contact Email Addresses


pixel
 Executive Leadership  

Principal -

Deputy Principal / Head of Senior School / Whole School Curriculum-


Director of Studies / Head of Middle School-


Assistant Principal Student Leadership, Wellbeing and Events -



Assistant Principal International / Professional Development -


Business Manager / Information Management -

pixel
 Contact  

Wendy Johnson


Jeremy Cogan



Peter Kuss



Amanda Walsh



Heather Makris


Stephen Milliken


pixel
 Leadership Team  

Arts
Learning technologies across the school
Humanities and Languages
English / Critical Literacy
Maths / Critical Numeracy
IGNITE / Higher Order Thinking Skills
ESL/ Improved outcomes for NESB students
International Baccalaureate
Health & Physical Education
New SACE
Resource Centre / Information Literary
Daily Routines
Science
Student Pathways / VET
Design and Technology
Student Counsellor / Student Wellbeing / Flexible Pathways
Student Counsellor / Student Wellbeing

 Year Level Leaders  

Year 8 -
Year 9 -
Year 10 -
Year 11 -
Year 12 -
ISEC Manager -

 Other Staff  


Principal's Secretary/Enrolments -
ISP Client & Services Manager -
Finance Manager -
Student Services -
Network Manager -
Christian Pastoral Support Worker -
Director: Sporting Programs
-
Focus Room -
OHS&W -
Cafeteria Manager -
Property Manager -

pixel
 Contact  

Trevor Thomas
Harry Postema
Nella Saint
Jeremy Cogan
Peter Kuss
Julie Humphreys
Richard Waugh
Mark Grantham
Rex Wright
Con Matsouliadis
Joan McInnes
Anne Walker
Paul Ridge
Alex Turnbull
Chris Mellors or Rob Clavell

Roy Croft
Jay Ayling

 Contact  

Mike Jones
Andy Mewett
Gennaro Marino
Brenton Brooks
Con Matsouliadis
Anne Walker

 Contact  


Eleni Dalkos
Margaret Munday
Shauna Kay
Jan Boyce
Steve Bullock
Ian Hughes
Craig Rainsford
Lois Haska or Mike Jones or Marie Stefan-Rasmus
Chris Mellors
Kathleen Hamilton
Bruce Benton


pixel

 Teaching and other support staff  


ANDERSON, Peter
ARMFIELD, Sue
AYLING, Jay
BASUKI, Liz
BERBEC, Sue
BLAND, Julie
BONICIOLLI, Dan
BOYCE, Jan
BROCK, Therese
BROCKHOFF, Kathleen
BROGAN, Jodie
BROOKS, Brenton
BUISMAN, Casper
CAMERON, Ross
CAVELL, Julie
CLAVELL, Robert
CONNELL, Peter
COX, Ariadna
DANVERS, Julia
DOWD, Carmel
DOWN, Mike
DUIVESTEIN,John
EDWARDS, Monica
FAHIM, Adel
FINOS, Gudrun
FLYNN, Sue
FOWLER, Nick
FRANCU, Doru
GHOBRIAL, Basil
GOLDSWORTHY, Julia
GU, Maggie
HALL, Julianne
HANSEN, Peter
HASKA, Lois
HILL, David
HINTON, jane
HORSFALL, Nigel
HOUEY, Jeanette
JOHNSON, George
JONES, Mark
JONES, Michael
KAY, Linda
KAY, Shauna
KEANE, Len
KEECH, Kathy
KEMP, Geoff
KERLEY, Darryl
KRETSCHMER, Robert
LADNER, Wendy
LAM, Magdalene
LEWIS, Ann
LIM, Sue
LUITJES, Mary-Ann
LYMN, Anne
MASON Chrisitine
McINTYRE, Lynne
MELHUISH, Susan
MELLORS, Chris
MEWETT, Andy
MIELS, Ben
MITCHELL, Paul
MITROVIC, Cvija
PARSONS, Julianne
QUORN-SMITH, Mal
REDMOND, Helen
RIEBELING, Gary
ROBERTSON, Jane
ROBERTSON, Jenny
RUSSIN, Emil
SCANLAN, Steve
SCHERER, Michael
SINCLAIR, Ian
SMART, Jetlynne
SMITH, Damon
SORGINI, Teresa
STEFAN-RASMUS, Marie
STERCK, Paul
SUHAJ, Zoran
SUN, Meng
TASEF, Tas
THOMAS, Rob
TIAN, Jenny
TOLIOS, Konnie
TURNBULL, Alex
VALLANCE, Lucy
VINCENT, Lyndal
VISVIKIS, Tina
VIVIAN, Alice
WALKER, Anne
WALSH, Steve
WILLIAMS, Chris

pixel

 Contact  


peter.anderson@gihs.sa.edu.au
sue.armfield@gihs.sa.edu.au
jay.ayling@gihs.sa.edu.au
liz.basuki@gihs.sa.edu.au
sue.berbec@gihs.sa.edu.au
julie.bland@gihs.sa.edu.au
dan.boniciolli@gihs.sa.edu.au
jan.boyce@gihs.sa.edu.au
therese.brock@gihs.sa.edu.au
kathleen.brockhoff@gihs.sa.edu.au
jodie.brogan@gihs.sa.edu.au
brenton.brooks@gihs.sa.edu.au
casper.buisman@gihs.sa.edu.au
ross.cameron@gihs.sa.edu.au
julie.cavell@gihs.sa.edu.au
robert.clavell@gihs.sa.edu.au
peter.connell@gihs.sa.edu.au
ariadna.cox@gihs.sa.edu.au
julia.danvers@gihs.sa.edu.au
carmel.dowd@gihs.sa.edu.au
mike.down@gihs.sa.edu.au
john.duivestein@gihs.sa.edu.au
monica.edwards@gihs.sa.edu.au
adel.fahim@gihs.sa.edu.au
gudrun.finos@gihs.sa.edu.au
sue.flynn@gihs.sa.edu.au
nick.fowler@gihs.sa.edu.au
doru.francu@gihs.sa.edu.au
basil.ghobrial@gihs.sa.edu.au
julia.goldsworthy@gihs.sa.edu.au
maggie.gu@gihs.sa.edu.au
julianne.hall@gihs.sa.edu.au
peter.hansen@gihs.sa.edu.au
lois.haska@gihs.sa.edu.au
david.hill@gihs.sa.edu.au
jane.hinton@gihs.sa.edu.au
nigel.horsfall@gihs.sa.edu.au
jeanette.houey@gihs.sa.edu.au
george.johnson@gihs.sa.edu.au
mark.jones@gihs.sa.edu.au
michael.jones@gihs.sa.edu.au
linda.kay@gihs.sa.edu.au
shauna.kay@gihs.sa.edu.au
len.keane@gihs.sa.edu.au
kathy.keech@gihs.sa.edu.au
geoff.kemp@gihs.sa.edu.au
darryl.kerley@gihs.sa.edu.au
robert.kretschmer@gihs.sa.edu.au
wendy.ladner@gihs.sa.edu.au
magdalene.lam@gihs.sa.edu.au
ann.lewis@gihs.sa.edu.au
sue.lim@gihs.sa.edu.au
mary-ann.luitjes@gihs.sa.edu.au
anne.lymn@gihs.sa.edu.au
christine.mason@gihs.sa.edu.au
lynne.mcintyre@gihs.sa.edu.au
susan.melhuish@gihs.sa.edu.au
chris.mellors@gihs.sa.edu.au
andy.mewett@gihs.sa.edu.au
ben.miels@gihs.sa.edu.au
paul.mitchell@gihs.sa.edu.au
civija.mitrovic@gihs.sa.edu.au
julianne.parsons@gihs.sa.edu.au
mal.quorn-smith@gihs.sa.edu.au
helen.redmond@gihs.sa.edu.au
gary.riebeling@gihs.sa.edu.au
jane.robertson@gihs.sa.edu.au
jenny.robertson@gihs.sa.edu.au
emil.russin@gihs.sa.edu.au
steve.scanlan@gihs.sa.edu.au
mike.scherer@gihs.sa.edu.au
ian.sinclair@gihs.sa.edu.au
jetlynne.smart@gihs.sa.edu.au
damon.smith@gihs.sa.edu.au
teresa.sorgini@gihs.sa.edu.au
marie.stefan-rasmus@gihs.sa.edu.au
paul.sterck@gihs.sa.edu.au
zoran.suhaj@gihs.sa.edu.au
meng.sun@gihs.sa.edu.au
tas.tasef@gihs.sa.edu.au
rob.thomas@gihs.sa.edu.au
jenny.tian@gihs.sa.edu.au
konnie.tolios@gihs.sa.edu.au
alex.turnbull@gihs.sa.edu.au 
lucy.vallance@gihs.sa.edu.au
lyndal,vincent@gihs.sa.edu.au
tina.visvikis@gihs.sa.edu.au
alice.vivian@gihs.sa.edu.au
anne.walker@gihs.sa.edu.au
steve.walsh@gihs.sa.edu.au
chris.williams@gihs.sa.edu.au


pixel
pixel
pixel

pixel

Department of Education and Children's Services T/A South Australian Government Schools CRICOS Provider No: 00018A


pixel
pixel
pixel
  Login  |  Home  |  Site Credits